Home  |   Back  |   Site Map  |   Contact me
Logo for Nana's Books for Kids

Performing Art Books
~ Visual Arts ~


Understanding Grading Letters

N = New

Books graded N are unread, not previously-owned books. Usually they have been purchased directly from the publisher or have been purchased from a used book store where they were also marked new.

LN = Like-New

LN books have been read but appear to be new. LN books have no scuffed edges, no wear to dust jackets, no dog-eared corners. LN books and N books are gift-giving quality.

VG = Very Good

Books graded VG may have slight minor defects. The defects will always be marked in the expanded description. These books may have dog-eared corners, some shelf wear or bumped corners. They are obviously used books but are still in very good condition.

G = Good

Books marked “G” have obvious signs of use. Perhaps there are small tears in the DJ, yellowed pages, and obvious shelf wear. All the pages will be present; the binding is still solid. This is the lowest rating any book on this website will receive. Books in Acceptable condition are not listed on this website. X-library books are also not listed here.

Nana's Books for Kids offers 100% guarantee. If you are dissatisfied with your purchase for any reason, return it for a complete refund. Click on shipping for more information.

Collections

Biographies

Scroll to:

Biographies | Fiction with art themes | Hands-on Art Activities | Visual Arts Genres |

DaVinvi

a Getting to Know the World´ Greatest Artists book

DaVinci
  • Roll over me to see the back page of DaVinci.
    back_DaVinci
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page DaVinci2
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of DaVinci.
    Mike Venezia's biography of Leonardo Da Vinci is a wonderful documentary of his life, from his birth in Vinci in 1452 to his life as artist, architect, musician, sculptor, scientist, inventor, and mathematician. Venezia successfully combines factual information with clever cartoons to make Da Vinci's life become real to young artists ages four to ten.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • DaVinci

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´ Press / 2006

  • 8 to 12

  • 0-516-42275-8

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

Georgia O'Keeffe

a Getting to Know the World´ Greatest Artists book

Georgia O'Keeffe
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of the Georgia O'Keeffe.
    back_the Georgia O'Keeffe
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Georgia O'Keeffe
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of the Georgia O'Keeffe.
    Georgia O'Keeffe becomes a real person in Venezia's biography. The short soft cover book is chuck-full of her art work. Venezia uses cartoon-like illustrations to bring humor and fun into this biography of a "world's greatest artist"
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Georgia O'Keeffe

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´s Press / 1997

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-516-42297-9

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

Leonardo DaVinci

A 1996 ALA Notable Book, 1997 Boston Globe-Horn Book Honor Book for Nonfiction

Leonardo DaVinci
  • Roll over me to see first page.
    1st page Click Clack Moo
  • Roll over me to see second page.
    2nd page Click Clack Moo
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    Diane Stanley weaves wonderful true-life story telling with gorgeous illustrations to present a biography of one of the most amazing people who ever lived. Art Students and non artists will find his life story fascinating and inspiring. "This is the best of the many children's books on Leonardo." (Starred review)--ALA Booklist.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Leonardo DaVinci

  • Diane Stanley

  • Diane Stanley

  • HarperCollins / 1996

  • 7 and up

  • 0-688-16155-3

  • Softcover

  • 45 / 9 1/4 x 11

  • N

  • Back ordered

  • Price

  • $ 4.95

Michelangelo
Michelangelo
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Michelangelo.
    Michelangelo by Diane Stanley follows the creative life of the great renaissance artist from his early days as a stone cutter and apprentice of fresco painting to his days of great commissions such as the Sistine chapel ceiling, the David, and the Pietà. Ms. Stanley explores the personality of Michelangelo, his clashes with pope Julius, his perfectionism, his rivalry with Leonardo da Vinci.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Michelangelo

  • Diane Stanley

  • Diane Stanley

  • Harper Collins

  • 4 to 10

  • 0060521139

  • Softcover

  • 45 / 9 1/4 x 11

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.95

The Little Story of Picasso

Printed in Catalonia, Spain

The Little Story of Picasso
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of the The Little Story of Picasso.
    Colorful illustrations accompany this biography of Picasso. His life is divided into periods--childhood, teen years in Barcelona, Rose-Coloured World, Cubism, Bullfighting and the Meninas. --a very interesting, fact-filled biography of Picasso for the 8 - 12 year-old. This is a used copy but it appears unread with no markings, no bumped nor dog-eared corners.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Little Story of Picasso

  • Fina Duran i Riu

  • Pilarín Bayés

  • Editorial Mediterrŕnia/ 2000

  • 8 to 12

  • 84-85984-71-4

  • Softcover

  • 16 / 8 3/4 x 10 1/2

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Mona Lisa, The Secret of the Smile
Mona Lisa
  • Roll over for a description of Mona Lisa.
    Mona Lisa is a biography of Leonardo da Vinci told in a easy-to-read style, yet capturing the fascinating personality of this most famous artist. Galli describes in words and illustrations da Vinci's imagination, his sense of humor, and curiosity about all living things. Publishers Weekly says, "Letizia Galli brings out the playful as well as the mysterious side of Leonardo da Vinci in this homage to the great Renaissance figure."
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Mona Lisa, The Secret of the Smile

  • Letizia Galli

  • Letizia Galli

  • Doubleday/ 1996 - 1st ed.

  • 5 - 8

  • Hardcover

  • 30/ 8 x 10 3/4

  • Used - Like New. Gift quality

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

renoir

an Art for Young People title

Pierre Auguste Renoir
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Pierre Auguste Renoir.
    "Become a part of the art by getting to know the person behind the paintings. Renoir's works are often full of colorful scenes of his friends dancing, laughing, and having fun. His experimentation with shadow and light creates a tangible feeling of depth. Renoir's love of life was evident in his work up until the very end. Despite family tragedies and crippling rheumatism, his late pieces still exude a feeling of exuberance and joy." the Publisher
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Pierre Auguste Renoir

  • Tom Parsons

  • Sterling Publishing Co. / 1996

  • 8 and up

  • 0-8069-6162-7

  • Hardcover

  • 31 / 9 x 11 1/2

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

vangogh

an Art for Young People title

Vincent Van Gogh
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of the Pierre Auguste Renoir.
    back_the Beatles
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Beatles
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Vincent Van Gogh.
    Learn about Van Gogh's early life as the eldest of six children growing up as a pastor's son in the Netherlands. Follow him to London and learn about his bouts with depression. As his biography unfolds the reader learns about Van Gogh's troubled relationships, his life as a painter in nineteenth-century Europe, his devotion to his younger brother, his life in Paris and his experimentation with Impressionism. Harrison's book not only helps us get to know Van Gogh the artist but also includes a great number of Van Gogh's artwork from the different periods of his life.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Vincent Van Gogh

  • Peter Harrison

  • Sterling Publishing Co./1996

  • 8 and up

  • 0-8069-6156-2

  • Hardcover

  • 31 / 9 x 11 1/2

  • LN

  • Back ordered

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Fiction with Art Themes

Biographies | Fiction with art themes | Hands-on Art Activities | Visual Arts Genres |

The Art Box
The Art Box
  • Roll over for a description of The Art Box.
    "Out of the art box came...." What follows are colorful illustrations of everything an artist might but in an art box. See pencils, chalks, crayons, markers, tape, paste, glue, etc. Colorful pictures occupy 98 percent of the page with a description of the article filling 2 percent. The Art Box continues with a description of primary colors and art-words such as easel, canvass, and palette. This book is an introduction to the artist's world and the materials he or she uses.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Art Box

  • Gail Gibbons

  • Gail Gibbons

  • Scholastic/1998

  • 2-6

  • 0-439-22239-7

  • Softcover

  • 29/ 9 x 9

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ .99

Art Fraud Detective

in association with the National Gallery
Spot the difference, solve the crime!

Art Fraud Detective
  • Roll over for a description of Art Fraud Detective.
    "Published in association with the National Gallery in London, England, Art Fraud Detective is guaranteed to enthrall every child. With fascinating facts about the paintings, tips on the techniques of the Old Masters, and a glossary of art terms, this book is a fantastic way of getting to know some of the world's greatest works of art."--the Publisher
    The last page is creased. In all other ways this is a new book.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Art Fraud Detective

  • Anna Nilsen

  • Andy Parker

  • Kingfisher/2000

  • 8 and up

  • 0-7534-5308-8

  • Hardcover

  • 47/ 9 x 9

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $7.25

The Art Lesson
The Art Lesson
  • Roll over for The Art Lesson awards
    A New York Times Best book of the Year A Booklist Editors' Choice A Parents Magazine Best Book of the Year
  • Roll over for a description of The Art Lesson.
    Tommy's desire is to become an artist. He counts the days until he can begin first grade and be in an art class. When he finally is in art class, he has to face some disappointment. By persevering and doing some compromising, Tommy is able to pursue his dream.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Art Lesson

  • Tomie dePaola

  • Tomie dePaola

  • Penguin Putnam/1989

  • 4-8

  • 0-698-11572-6

  • Softcover

  • 29/ 8 x 10

  • New

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 4.49

Bonjour, Mr. Satie
Bonjour, Mr. Satie
  • Roll over for a description of Bonjour, Mr. Satie.
    In the 1920's, in Paris, were gathered some of the world's most interesting characters. This is the story of an art dispute that began one Sunday evening when Pablo and Henri both wanted to display their new paintings in Gertrude's salon. "Mr. Satie is a traveling cat...he always has exciting stories to tell about his adventures abroad with his friend Ffortusque Ffollet, Esq. This year they have been in Paris, where they found themselves at the center of an art dispute...Tomie dePaola illustrates this most original story in extraordinary paintings which capture his imaginary characters alongside the fascinating personalities who lived in Paris in the twenties." The publisher
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Bonjour, Mr. Satie

  • Tomie dePaola

  • Tomie dePaola

  • G. P. Putnam / 1991

  • Lower elementary

  • 0-399-21782-7

  • Hardcover

  • 286 / 11 3/8 x 9 1/4

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 10.99

Cat's Colors
Cat's Colors
  • Roll over for a description of Cat's Colors.
    Cat's Colors features full-page splashes of bright primary colors with few explanatory words about the color. Young children should love the pictures and the simple story of a cat exploring his colorful enviornment. --A Nana recommendation for toddlers
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Cat's Colors

  • Jane Cabrera

  • Jane Cabrera

  • Scholastic/1997

  • 1 - 4

  • 0590035851

  • Softcover

  • 24 / 6 x 6

  • Used - G

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 1.25

Linnea in Monet's Garden
Linnea in Monet's Garden
  • Roll over for a description of Linnea in Monet's Garden.
    "Linnea has been in Paris! And she has visited the painter Claude Monet's garden! She even stood on the same little Japanese bridge that Monet painted so often in his pictures. In Paris, Linnea got to see many of the real paintings. Now she can understand what it means to be called an 'Impressionist', and she knows a lot about Monet's life in the pink house where he lived with the eight children." -- Publisher's notes
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Linnea in Monet's Garden

  • Christina Bjork

  • Lena Anderson

  • R & S Books / 1990

  • 8 and up

  • 91 29 58314 4

  • Hardcover

  • 53 / 6 3/4 x 9 1/2

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.00

Petit Connoisseur
Petit Connoisseur
  • Roll over for a description of Petit Connoisseur.
    "Petit Connoisseur" is a board book illustrating visual art styles in colors and simplicity geared for a young child.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Petit Connoisseur

  • Karen Salmansohn

  • Brian Stauffer

  • Tricycle Press/2003

  • 1 - 4

  • 1-58246-103-1

  • Board Book

  • 14/ 6 x 6

  • New

  • 3

  • Price

  • Special discount:

  • $ 5.21

  • $ 4.25

Hands-on Art

Biographies | Fiction with art themes | Hands-on Art Activities | Visual Arts Genres |

Arts & Crafts on Parade
Arts & Crafts on Parade
  • Roll over for a description of Arts & Crafts on Parade.
    "Give your little learners a wide variety of art experiences with over 200 fun arts-and-crafts projects that will encourage creativity, strengthen fine-motor skills, build confidence, and provide opportunities for self-expression." the Publisher
    This copy was formerly owned by a kindergarten teacher. It has been widely used, but the inside pages are clean and tight. There are one or two folded pages.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Arts & Crafts on Parade

  • Jean Warren

  • The Mailbox/2005

  • 3 - 5

  • 1-56234-630-x

  • Softcover

  • 144/ 8 1/2 x 11

  • Used - VG

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 12.50

Boredom Busters!
Boredom Busters!
  • Roll over for a description of Boredom Busters!.
    "There's a lot for everyone -- indoors and outdoors, from nature and ecology to music and sports, from a wild time in the backyard to a quiet time at home. Whoop and holler, hang on to your hat, and immerse yourself in this bonanza of fabulous fun!".
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Boredom Busters!

  • Avery Hart and Paul Mantell

  • Loretta Trezzo Braren

  • Williamson Publishing/1997

  • 6 - 12

  • 1-885593-15-5

  • Softcover

  • 173/ 11 x 8 1/2

  • Used - VG

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 3.50

Busy Little Artist
Busy Little Artist
  • Roll over for a description of Busy Little Artist.
    "Young children love to draw and paint, cut and stick, make models and create pictures. With this entertaining and stimulating book, they will enjoy exploring colour, texture and shape and making a variety of projects."--the Publisher
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Busy Little Artist

  • Sally Hewitt

  • Penny Dann

  • Conran Octopus/1993

  • 3 - 8

  • 1-85029-272-8

  • Hardcover

  • 32/ 9 1/2 x 12 1/2

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 6.50

Crayons and Computers
Crayons and Computers
  • Roll over for a description of Crayons and Computers.
    "Here's a wonderful way to enhance a child's creative and artistic talents-- using a computer! Crayons and Computers invites kids to explore the world of color by combining today's electronic tools with old favorites like crayons, scissors, paints, and glue. All that's needed is a computer with a color monitor, any printer, and a basic paint or drawing program like Paint or Paintbrush, claris Works, or Kid Pix Studio." the Publisher
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Crayons and Computers

  • Carol Sabbeth

  • Chicago Children's Press/1998

  • 4-8

  • 1-55652-289-4

  • Softcover

  • 139/ 11 x 8 1/4

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 11.50

Discovering Great Artists

a Benjamin Franklin award book

Discovering Great Artists
  • Roll over for a description of Discovering Great Artists.
    If you could select only one book that includes information about and biographies of artists and also offers hands-on art project instructions, Discovering Great Artists by MaryAnn Kohl would be your chosen selection. Great Artists activities include: Da Vinci, Rembrandt, Degas, Van Gogh, Matisse, Lichtenstein, Michelangelo, Monet, Picasso, Dali, Pollock, and O'Keeffe.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Discovering Great Artists

  • MaryAnn Kohl & Kim Solga

  • Rebecca Van Slyke

  • Bright Ring Publishing/1996

  • 4-12

  • 0-93507-09-9

  • Softcover

  • 142/ 11 x 8 1/2

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 12.04

Drawing fun

a Beginners Art Series Book

Drawing Fun
  • Roll over for a description of Drawing Fun.
    "With this book, your child, grandchild, niece, nephew, student, or young friend will experience the thrill of art firsthand. He or she will find lively, step-by-step instructions--starting with very basic art skills and building to more advanced techniques and principles. This colorful book promises hours of enjoyment for children of all ages--and adults may pick up a few pointers, too!" the Publisher
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Drawing fun

  • Carolyn Davis and Charlene Brown

  • Walter foster Publishing/1988

  • 4-8

  • Softcover

  • 64/ 8 1/2 x 11

  • Used - G

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 1.50

Great American Artists for Kids
Great American Artists for Kids
  • Roll over for a description of Great American Artists for Kids.
    "75 great American artists are introduced through open-ended art activities allowing kids to explore great art styles from colonial times to the present. Each child-tested art activity presents a biography wwith full color artwork and techniques covering painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, architecture, and more!".
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Great American Artists for kids

  • MaryAnn Kohl, Kim Solga

  • Rebecca Van Slyke

  • Bright Ring/2008

  • 4 - 12

  • 0-9356077-00-5

  • Softcover

  • 142/ 11 x 8 1/2

  • New

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 13.99

How to draw and paint People
How to draw and paint People
  • Roll over for a description of How to draw and paint People.
    How to draw and paint People is a comprehensive learning tool for the young artist. Students and those passionate about drawing will learn how to draw lifelike pictures of their family. They will learn how to create a head and how to add details, such as eyes and ears. It explains in easy-to-understand terms how to add shadings of skin tone. Throughout the book there are many exciting practical projects, from finger painting and potato cuts to collage and scribble drawing.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • How to draw and paint People

  • Angela Gair

  • Wellfleet Press/1994

  • 7 - 12

  • 1-55521-717-6

  • Hardcover

  • 89/ 8 1/2 x 11

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 15.25

I Love to Paint
I Love to Paint
  • Roll over for a description of I Love to Paint.
    This is a board book that fits perfectly in little one's hands. Bright, primary colors fill every page. Easy sentences describe how Brandon gets out his paints to enjoy creating another painting.
    This is a gently used book. The edges of the board book are slightly scuffed. The cover is shiny. There are no markings on any pages.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • I Love to Paint

  • Michi Fujimoto

  • Adam Devaney

  • Paradise Press/2004

  • 1 - 4

  • 1-57657-961-1

  • Boardbook

  • 10/ 7 x 7

  • Used VG

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 1.00

Look at Me

Creative Learning Activities for Babies and Toddlers

Look at Me
  • Roll over for a description of Look at Me.
    Packed with things to do: toys to make, movement games, poems, songs and finger plays, arts and crafts, nature fun, learning games, outdoor activities, and much more
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Look at Me

  • Carolyn Buhai Haas

  • Jane Bennett Phillips

  • Chicago Review Press

  • Babies and toddlers

  • Softcover

  • 228/ 8 1/2 x 11

  • New

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 9.75

Monet and the Impressionists for Kids
Monet and the Impressionists for Kids
  • Roll over for a description of Monet and the Impressionists for Kids.
    Monet and the Impressionists for Kids discusses the nineteenth-century French art movement known as impressionism, focusing on the works of Monet, Renoir, Degas, Cassatt, Cézanne Gauguin, and Seurat. Learn about these "seven rebel artists" their lives and ideas and practice their art styles using 21 related projects and activities.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Monet and the Impressionists for Kids

  • Carol Sabbeth

  • Chicago Review Press/2002

  • 9 & up

  • 1-55652-397-1

  • Softcover

  • 140/ 11 x 8 1/2

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 12.04

Mudworks
Mudworks
  • Roll over to see 1st page,Crayons and Computers.
    1st page A Story A Story
  • Roll over for a description of Mudworks.
    Mudworks by MaryAnn F. Kohl offers its readers 142 activities using clay-based medium for classrooms, home, daycare, homeschool, gifted programs, art class, church, camp, and scouts. It is a wonderful resource for those who are looking for creative art activities. There are activities here to be used in particular seasons and those that are good for anytime or place. This book encourages children to create and to explore using the common simple materials found around the house.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Mudworks

  • MaryAnn Kohl

  • Kathleen Kerr

  • Bright Ideas/1989

  • All ages

  • 0-935607-02-1

  • Softcover

  • 150/ 11 x 8 1/2

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 11.50

Preschool Art
Preschool Art
  • Roll over for a description of Preschool Art.
    "Preschool Art offers over 200 process-oriented art experiences for children ages 3-6. Using materials commonly found in the home, children explore, discover, and create open-ended art experiences. There are no adult-made samples to copy--only the imagination of the artist and materials at hand. " the Publisher
    There are no markings on inside pages other than the former owner's name (a kindergarten teacher) on the title pages. There is also a faint smoke odor.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Preschool Art

  • MaryAnn Kohl

  • K. Whelan Dery

  • Gryphon House/1994

  • 3 - 6

  • 0-87659-168-3

  • Softcover

  • 260/ 11 x 8 1/2

  • Used - VG

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 8.00

Scribble Art

a Ben Franklin Award-winner

Scribble Art
  • Roll over for a description of Scribble Art.
    Scribble Art is the completely revised edition of the original work, “Scribble Cookies.” The new edition, Scribble Art includes projects of Marbling, tissue glass, salt watercolor, arm dancing, wire sculpture and many more. Ms. Kohl writes in her introduction that there is no right or wrong way to create.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Scribble Art

  • MaryAnn Kohl

  • Judy McCoy

  • Bright Ring/1994

  • 3 and up

  • 0-935607-05-6

  • Softcover

  • 158 / 11 x 8 1/2

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 12.25

Visual Arts Genre

Biographies | Fiction with art themes | Hands-on Art Activities | Visual Arts Genres |

Easy Carpentry Projects for Children
Easy Carpentry Projects for Children
  • Roll over for a description of Easy Carpentry Projects for Children.
    "Author Jerome Leavitt has created a carpentry primer for boys and girls ages 7 and up that makes learning basic carpentry skills enjoyable and rewarding. 15 popular wooden items are included: a sailboat, a birdhouse for a wren, a toy sled, bird feeder, flower box, and candlesticks are some of the projects included with easy to follow, simple directions and accurate diagrams.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Easy Carpentry Projects for Children

  • Jerome E. Leavitt

  • Dover/1986

  • Ages 7 and up

  • 0=486-25057-1

  • Softcover

  • 91/ 6 x 9 1/4 inches

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 3.00

Metals

an Artists at Work title

Metals
  • Roll over for a description of Metals.
    "In Metals, read about creating artworks with different metals, traditional and new techniques, metal treasures from around the world, and where and how metal artists work and show their art. " the Publisher
    Directions for creating a repoussé decoration are included.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Metals

  • Cheryl Jakab

  • Smart Apple Media Imprint/2007

  • Grades 4 and up

  • 978-1-58340-778-3

  • Hardcover

  • 32/ 9 x 11

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 8.50

Textiles

an Artists at Work title

Textiles
  • Roll over for a description of Textiles.
    "Textile artists are people who design and make artworks with fibers and fabrics...In this book read about, creating artworks using natural and synthetic fibers, traditional and new techniques, textiles treasures from around the world, where and how textile artists work and show their art." the Publisher
    Directions for creating a piece of felt from scraps of wool are included.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Textiles

  • Cheryl Jakab

  • Smart Apple Media Imprint/2007

  • Grade 4 and up

  • 978-1-58340-777-6

  • Hardcover

  • 32/ 9 x 11

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 8.50

A KineticJim website.    home  |  top     © 2005, Nana's Books for Kids