Home  |   Back  |   Site Map  |   Contact me
Logo for Nana's Books for Kids

Performing Art Books
~ Music ~


Understanding Grading Letters

N = New

Books graded N are unread, not previously-owned books. Usually they have been purchased directly from the publisher or have been purchased from a used book store where they were also marked new.

LN = Like-New

LN books have been read but appear to be new. LN books have no scuffed edges, no wear to dust jackets, no dog-eared corners. LN books and N books are gift-giving quality.

VG = Very Good

Books graded VG may have slight minor defects. The defects will always be marked in the expanded description. These books may have dog-eared corners, some shelf wear or bumped corners. They are obviously used books but are still in very good condition.

G = Good

Books marked “G” have obvious signs of use. Perhaps there are small tears in the DJ, yellowed pages, and obvious shelf wear. All the pages will be present; the binding is still solid. This is the lowest rating any book on this website will receive. Books in Acceptable condition are not listed on this website. X-library books are also not listed here.

Collections

Biographies

Scroll to:

Biographies | Music history | Stories with musical themes | Listen & play |

Bach

a Getting to Know the World´ Greatest Composers book

Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Roll over me to see the back page of Bach.
    back_Bach
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Bach
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Bach.
    Getting to Know the World's Greatest Composers: Johann Sebastian Bach presents a biography of the most well-known organist of all time. The reader follows Bach from his birth in Eisenach, Germany, to his many positions as choral director, cantor, organ repairman, harpsichord virtuoso, organist, and baroque composer of hundreds of now well-known compositions.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´ Press / 2006

  • 8 to 12

  • 0-516-26352-8

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

the Beatles

a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book

the Beatles
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of the Beatles.
    back_the Beatles
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Beatles
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of the Beatles.
    Meet John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr in a fun and informative way. Loaded with pictures of each member of the Beatles in his formative years and with clever cartoons highlighting the artistic temperament, Mike Venezia's The Beatles is a treasure.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • the Beatles

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´s Press / 1997

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-516-26147-9

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

Beethoven and the Classical Age
Beethoven and the Classical Age
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of the Beethoven.
    back_the Beatles
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Beethoven
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Beethoven and the Classical Age
    "This book explores the musical world of Beethoven in words and full-color illustrations....Readers are also introduced to Viennese life in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, and to that city's position as the world's music capital. Concluding this volume are sketches of composers who have been influenced by Beethoven, including Schubert, Schumann, and Weber."--the Publisher
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Beethoven and the Classical Age

  • Andrea Bergamini

  • Studio L. R. Galante

  • Barrons / 1999

  • 9 & up

  • 0-7641-5133-9

  • Hardcover

  • 64 / 8 3/4 x 11 1/2

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 11.95

Brahms

a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book

Johannes Brahms
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    Mike Venezia's biography of Johannes Brahmsis a delightful combination of important biographical facts and humorous artistic commentary. Brahms is known today in the classical world as one of the 3 B's. The other two are Bach and Beethoven. This most accessible book for young readers interested in music uses pictures, cartoons, and the written word to tell the story of Brahms, growing up in Hamburg, Germany, becoming a piano virtuosi, earning money performing in German beer halls, and composing some of the best-loved classical-romantic music of all time.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Johannes Brahms

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´s Press / 1999

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-516-26467-2

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

Aaron Copland

a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book

Aaron Copland
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Aaron Copland

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´s Press / 1995

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-516-44538-3

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

Duke Ellington

a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book

Duke Ellington
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Duke Ellington

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´s Press / 1995

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-516-44540-5

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 6

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

George Gershwin

a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book

George Gershwin
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • George Gershwin

  • Mike Venezia

  • Mike Venezia

  • Children´s Press / 1994

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-516-44536-7

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 6

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

Satchmo´s Blues
Satchmo´s Blues
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Satchmo's Blues

  • Alan Schroeder

  • Floyd Cooper

  • Doubleday / 1996 (1st)

  • 6 to 10

  • 0-385-320-46-9

  • Softcover

  • 29 / 8 3/4 x 11 1/2

  • LN, Gift-quality

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 8.99

Music history

Scroll to :

Biographies | Music history | Stories with musical themes | Listen & play |

Ah Music
Ah Music
  • Roll over to see 1st page, Ah, Music.
    1st page A Story A Story
  • Roll over for Ah, Music awards
    Bank Street Best Children´s Book of the Year
    ALA Notable Book
    New York Public Library´s 100 titles for reading and sharing

    Aliki's "Ah, Music!" introduces children to all aspects of music, to the history of music, to the composers, and to the various families of instruments. This is an outstanding educational book for children of all ages.
  • Roll over for a description of Ah,Music.
    Aliki grew up in a family where music was a part of family life. She shares her knowledge and love of music in her book, "Ah, Music." The 47-page book takes the reader on a journey: exploring what is music?, looking at the creative art of music and its composers, and examining the music itself as it is played by solo instruments, a group of instruments, or an entire orchestra . Aliki introduces the concept of harmony, illustrates the various instruments (including voice) used to make music, and shares a brief history of music from the prehistoric to the classical era. She includes a chapter on the diversity of music and on music therapy. She concludes with words of encouragement to a young musician.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Ah,Music

  • Aliki

  • Aliki

  • HarperCollins/1970

  • 4-8

  • 0-0644-6236-6

  • Softcover

  • 48 / 9 x 12

  • New

  • Back Order

  • Price

  • $ 4.49

The Music Connection
The Music Connection
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Music Connection

  • Assorted

  • Silver Burdett Ginn / 1995

  • Lower elementary

  • 0-382-26182-8

  • Hardcover

  • 286 / 8 3/8 x 10 1/4

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 6.95

How to Play Piano
How to Play Piano
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of How to Play Piano.
    Within the 104 pages of Roger Evans', How to Play Piano, is all you need to know to get a good start in learning to play the instrument.
    The first few pages include information of how a piano works, the different types of pianos, how to care for a piano, suggestions for buying a piano, an more. On page 24 Evans introduces the keyboard, names of the notes, and playing simple tunes. By page 86 instruction is give about key signatures, sharps, and flats, and developing effective practice techniques.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • How to Play Piano

  • Roger Evans

  • St. Martins Griffin / 2001

  • 9 and up

  • 0-312-28708-9

  • Softcover

  • 104 / 7 1/4 x 9 1/4

  • VG, Shiny DJ. No markings.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 3.50

Musical Instruments
Musical Instruments
  • Roll over me to see the Table of Contents.
    Table of Contents, Musical Instruments
  • Roll over me to see seocnd page.
    inside page Musical Instruments
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    Musical Instruments is a voyage of discovery: through time--from the first flutes of bone, to Native American bull-roarers, to computerized electronic synthesizers; through space--exploring relationships across cultures and continents, from Eygptian harps made about 3000 B.C. to Stradivari´s violin workshop in 18th-centruy Italy, to modern orchestras that use car horns, typewriters, and whistles to make music.
  • Title

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition


  • # Available

  • Musical Instruments

  • Scholastic / 1994

  • 6 and up

  • 0-590-47638-6

  • Hardcover

  • 42 / 8 x 9

  • VG, Stickers pre-placed. Cocked. Otherwise, like-new

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Stories with musical themes

Scroll to :

Biographies | Music history | Stories with musical themes | Listen & play |

Animal Orchestra

A counting book

Animal Orchestra
  • Roll over me to see the back cover.
    back_Animal Orchestra
  • Roll over to view #7 of Animal Orchestra.
    inside page_Animal Orchestra
  • Roll over to view another #7 of Animal Orchestra..
    inside page_7 animals
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Animal Orchestra

  • Scott Gustafson

  • Scott Gustafsonk

  • The Greenwich Workshop

  • 3 to 6

  • 0-86713-030-x

  • Hardcover

  • 26 / 12 x 9 1/2

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 10.25

Batboy and his Violin

Coretta Scott King illustrator honor book, 1999

The Bat Boy & His Violin
  • Roll over me to see a page of Bat Boy.
    back_Bach
  • Roll over me to see a 2nd inside page.
    inside page Bach
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Bat Boy & His Violin.
    Within the 27 pages Gavin Curtis tells a beautiful tale of family love. The story, told by Reggie, is mostly about being bat boy for the Dukes. His description, told so straight-forwardly, offers the readers insight about what it may have been like to travel in 1948 with the Dukes, a 'colored' team. The illustrations capture the action of the story wonderfully. Mr. Lewis stated that he conducted extensive research to create the paintings for The Bat Boy & His violin. He used his son Joshua as the model for Reginald. This beautiful story about family relationships received the Coretta Scott King Award.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Bat Boy & His Violin

  • Gavin Curtis

  • E. B. Lewis

  • Aladdin Paperbacks/ 2006

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-689-84115-9

  • Softcover

  • 27 / 11 x 8 1/2

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Bens Trumpet

Caldecott Honor 1980

Ben's Trumpet
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Ben's Trumpet

  • Rachel Isadora

  • Rachel Isadora

  • Greenwillow Books / 1979

  • 3 to 8

  • 0-688-10988-8

  • Softcover

  • 33 / 9 3/4 x 8

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

The Bremen-Town Musicians

Caldecott Honor 1981

The Bremen-Town Musicians
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Brementown Musicians

  • Ilse Plume

  • Ilse Plume

  • Yearling / March, 19998

  • 5 to 8

  • 0-440-41456-3

  • Softcover

  • 29 / 10 1/8 x 7 3/4

  • G, Bent top corner, gently read

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Berlioz the Bear
Berlioz the Bear
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    "The performers must get to the ball, (Berlioz leads one and all,) but their wagon and load are stuck in the road, and the mule has decided to stall!" excerpt from Berlioz the Bear
    This Reading Rainbow picture book is illustrated with charming, old world-like pictures of Berlioz and his musician friends.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Berlioz the Bear

  • Jan Brett

  • Jan Brett

  • Scholastic / 1991

  • 5 to 8

  • 0-590-45754-3

  • Softcover

  • 30 / 8 1/2 x 11

  • VG, Gently read.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 3.50

Chicka Chicka 1 2 3
Chicka Chicka 1 2 3
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of Chicka Chicka.
    back_Chicka
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of the Chicka Chicka 1 2 3.
    This 1st edition counting book is based on the classic Chicka Chicka Boom Boom. "One hundred and one numbers climb the apple tree in this bright, rollicking, joyous book for young children. As the numerals pile up and bumblebees threaten, what's the number that saves the day? Read and count and play and laugh to learn the surprising answer." -- The Publishers
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Chicka Chicka 1 2 3

  • Bill Martin, Michael Sampson

  • Lois Ehlert

  • Simon & Schuster / 2004

  • 2 to 6

  • 0-689-85881-7

  • Hardcover

  • 32 / 10 1/2 x 10 5/8

  • VG, No DJ, clean, but read pgs.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.25

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

ALA Notable Children's Book

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom
  • Title

  • Author/:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Chicka Chicka Boom Boom

  • B. Martin, J. Archambauld

  • Lois Ehlert

  • Aladdin / 2000

  • 4 to 8

  • 0-689-83568-1

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 1/2 x 10 5/8

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Mama Don't Allow

a Reading Rainbow book

Mama Don't Allow
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of the Mama Don't Allow.
    Miles' loves to practice his new saxophone. However, his parents--and the whole neighborhood--can not bear any more saxophone sound. His mother suggests Miles practice outside. Miles teams up with three other musicians to form the Swamp Band. This clever book is "high-energy, high-decibel fun." --The Kirkus Reviews
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Mama Don't Allow

  • Thacher Hurd

  • Thacher Hurd

  • HarperCollins / 1985

  • 4 to 10

  • 0-0644-3078-2

  • Softcover

  • 40 / 9.8 x 7.8

  • N

  • Sold out

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Play it again, Rosie
Play it again, Rosie
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Play it again, Rosie

  • Ruth Brook

  • Ruth Brook

  • Troll Assoc. / 1988 (1st)

  • 3 to 8

  • 0 8167 0904 1

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 8 x 11

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Listen & play

Scroll to :

Biographies | Music history | Stories with musical themes | Listen & play |

Philadelphia Chickens
Philadelphia Chickens
  • Roll over me to read about Philadelphia Chickens.
    Philadelphia Chickens by Sandra Boynton is a kids music book/CD set. The original cast recording was performed by such notables as Meryl Streep and Kevin Kline. The snappy lyrics and expressive illustrations by Boynton and the all-star cast of this children´s set have made it a New York Times # 1 best seller.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Philadelphia Chickens

  • Sandra Boynton

  • Sandra Boynton

  • Workman Press / 2002

  • All ages

  • 0-7611-2636-8

  • Hardcover with CD

  • 61 / 8 1/4 x 10 1/4

  • N

  • 0

  • Price

  • $ 10.99

Rhinoceros Tap
Rhinoceros Tap
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Rhinoceros Tap

  • Sandra Boynton

  • Sandra Boynton

  • Workman Press / 2004

  • All Ages

  • 0-7611-3323-2

  • Hardcover with CD

  • 59 / 10 1/4 x 8 1/4

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 10.99

Simeon´s Gift
Simeon´s Gift
  • Title

  • Author/:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Simeon´s Gift

  • Julie Andrews

  • Emma Walton Hamilton

  • HarperCollins / 2003

  • 3 to 7

  • 0-06-008914-8

  • Hardcover w.CD

  • 29 / 10 1/4 x 10 1/2

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 11.50

Songs & Rhymes with Beat Motions
Songs & Rhymes with Beat Motions
  • Title

  • Compiled by:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Songs & Rhymes with Beat Motions

  • John M. Feierabend

  • Gia Publications / 2004

  • All ages

  • 1-57999-267-6

  • Softcover

  • 138/ 7 x 10

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 10.50

The Story of the Orchestra
The Story of the Orchestra
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Story of the Orchestra

  • Robert Levine

  • Meredith Hamilton

  • Black Dog and Leventhal / 2001

  • 8 and up

  • 1-57912-148-9

  • Hardcover w. CD

  • 96 / 10 x 10 1/4

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 12.95

A KineticJim website.    home  |  top     © 2005, Nana's Books for Kids