Understanding Grading Letters
N = New
Books graded N are unread, not previously-owned books.
Usually they have been purchased directly from the publisher
or have been purchased from a used book store where they were
also marked new.
LN = Like-New
LN books have been read but appear to be new.
LN books have no scuffed edges, no wear to dust jackets,
no dog-eared corners. LN books and N books are gift-giving
quality.
VG = Very Good
Books graded VG may have slight minor defects. The defects will always be marked in the expanded description. These books may have dog-eared corners, some shelf wear or bumped corners.
They are obviously used books but are still in very good condition.
G = Good
Books marked “G” have obvious signs of use. Perhaps there are small tears in the DJ, yellowed pages, and obvious shelf wear. All the pages will be present; the binding is still solid. This is the lowest rating any book on this website will receive. Books in Acceptable condition are not listed on this website.
X-library books are also not listed here.
|
Biographies
Scroll to:
a Getting to Know the World´ Greatest Composers book
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Johann Sebastian Bach
Mike Venezia
Mike Venezia
Children´ Press / 2006
8 to 12
0-516-26352-8
Softcover
32 / 8 x 9 1/2
N
3
a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
the Beatles
Mike Venezia
Mike Venezia
Children´s Press / 1997
4 to 10
0-516-26147-9
Softcover
32 / 8 x 9 1/2
N
3
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Johannes Brahms
Mike Venezia
Mike Venezia
Children´s Press / 1999
4 to 10
0-516-26467-2
Softcover
32 / 8 x 9 1/2
N
3
a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Aaron Copland
Mike Venezia
Mike Venezia
Children´s Press / 1995
4 to 10
0-516-44538-3
Softcover
32 / 8 x 9 1/2
N
3
a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Duke Ellington
Mike Venezia
Mike Venezia
Children´s Press / 1995
4 to 10
0-516-44540-5
Softcover
32 / 8 x 9 1/2
N
6
a Getting to Know the World´s Greatest Composers book
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
George Gershwin
Mike Venezia
Mike Venezia
Children´s Press / 1994
4 to 10
0-516-44536-7
Softcover
32 / 8 x 9 1/2
N
6
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Satchmo's Blues
Alan Schroeder
Floyd Cooper
Doubleday / 1996 (1st)
6 to 10
0-385-320-46-9
Softcover
29 / 8 3/4 x 11 1/2
LN, Gift-quality
1
Music history
Scroll to :
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Ah,Music
Aliki
Aliki
HarperCollins/1970
4-8
0-0644-6236-6
Softcover
48 / 9 x 12
New
Back Order
Title
Author:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Title
Author:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Title
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Stories with musical themes
Scroll to :
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Animal Orchestra
Scott Gustafson
Scott Gustafsonk
The Greenwich Workshop
3 to 6
0-86713-030-x
Hardcover
26 / 12 x 9 1/2
N
1
Coretta Scott King illustrator honor book, 1999
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
The Bat Boy & His Violin
Gavin Curtis
E. B. Lewis
Aladdin Paperbacks/ 2006
4 to 10
0-689-84115-9
Softcover
27 / 11 x 8 1/2
N
1
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Ben's Trumpet
Rachel Isadora
Rachel Isadora
Greenwillow Books / 1979
3 to 8
0-688-10988-8
Softcover
33 / 9 3/4 x 8
N
3
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Berlioz the Bear
Jan Brett
Jan Brett
Scholastic / 1991
5 to 8
0-590-45754-3
Softcover
30 / 8 1/2 x 11
VG, Gently read.
1
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Chicka Chicka 1 2 3
Bill Martin, Michael Sampson
Lois Ehlert
Simon & Schuster / 2004
2 to 6
0-689-85881-7
Hardcover
32 / 10 1/2 x 10 5/8
VG, No DJ, clean, but read pgs.
1
ALA Notable Children's Book
Title
Author/:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Mama Don't Allow
Thacher Hurd
Thacher Hurd
HarperCollins / 1985
4 to 10
0-0644-3078-2
Softcover
40 / 9.8 x 7.8
N
Sold out
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Listen & play
Scroll to :
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Philadelphia Chickens
Sandra Boynton
Sandra Boynton
Workman Press / 2002
All ages
0-7611-2636-8
Hardcover with CD
61 / 8 1/4 x 10 1/4
N
0
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Rhinoceros Tap
Sandra Boynton
Sandra Boynton
Workman Press / 2004
All Ages
0-7611-3323-2
Hardcover with CD
59 / 10 1/4 x 8 1/4
N
2
Title
Author/:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Simeon´s Gift
Julie Andrews
Emma Walton Hamilton
HarperCollins / 2003
3 to 7
0-06-008914-8
Hardcover w.CD
29 / 10 1/4 x 10 1/2
N
2
Title
Compiled by:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
Title
Author:
Illustrator:
Publisher/Date:
For ages:
ISBN number
Format:
# pages / Size:
Condition
# Available
|