Home  |   Back  |   Site Map  |   Contact me
Logo for Nana's Books for Kids

Performing Art Books
~ Drama ~


Understanding Grading Letters

N = New

Books graded N are unread, not previously-owned books. Usually they have been purchased directly from the publisher or have been purchased from a used book store where they were also marked new.

LN = Like-New

LN books have been read but appear to be new. LN books have no scuffed edges, no wear to dust jackets, no dog-eared corners. LN books and N books are gift-giving quality.

VG = Very Good

Books graded VG may have slight minor defects. The defects will always be marked in the expanded description. These books may have dog-eared corners, some shelf wear or bumped corners. They are obviously used books but are still in very good condition.

G = Good

Books marked “G” have obvious signs of use. Perhaps there are small tears in the DJ, yellowed pages, and obvious shelf wear. All the pages will be present; the binding is still solid. This is the lowest rating any book on this website will receive. Books in Acceptable condition are not listed on this website. X-library books are also not listed here.

Collections

A Very Young Actress
A Very Young Actress
  • Roll over me to see an author's note.
    authors_Bard of Avon
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Bard of Avon
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of A Very Young Actress.
    This is the true-life experience of Lauren Gaffney, a ten-year-old seasoned performer. Her story tells of her life as a "normal" fourth grade student in New Jersey. She auditions and wins the part of Annie in the workshop production of Annie II. The second part of the book describes what happens in the three weeks of eight-hour rehearsals prior to Opening Night. A Very Young Actress is informative, filled with pictures, and a charming picture of what life is like for a young actress.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • A Very Young Actress

  • Jill Krementz

  • Jill Krementz

  • Alfred A. Knoopf/1991

  • 8 & up

  • 0-679-40637-9

  • Hardcover

  • 56 / 8 3/4 x 11 1/4

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Bard of Avon
Bard of Avon
  • Roll over me to see an author's note.
    authors_Bard of Avon
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Bard of Avon
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Bard of Avon.
    This biography of William Shakespeare presents a well-rounded picture of this famous bard of Avon including most of the well-known facts about his life, his time, and his theater. Diane Stanley's presents the biography as if she were trying to solve the mystery of Shakespeare's time on earth. It is fascinating reading.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Bard of Avon

  • Diane Stanley

  • Diane Stanley

  • HarperCollins/1992

  • 8 & up

  • 0-688-16294-8

  • Softcover

  • 42 / 9 1/4 x 11

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 4.75

Break a Leg
Break a Leg
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of Break a Leg.
    back_Break_a_Leg
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Break_a_Leg
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Break a Leg.
    Lise Friedman's book is a guide book for the young person interested in the theater. Within these pages are theater games and improvisations as well as instructions on how to do warm-ups, stretches, and breathing exercises. Perhaps the best part of the book is that other young actors and actresses help do the teaching. They are photographed acting out death scenes or clowning. And, their words help instruct. Thus, young people are learning skills from other young people.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Photos by:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Break a Leg

  • Lise Friedman

  • Mary Dowdle

  • Workman Publishing / 2002

  • 8 & up

  • 0-7611-22-8-7

  • Softcover

  • 222 / 7 5/8 x 9 1/4

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 9.72

Great Scenes and Monologues for Children
Great Scenes and Monologues for Children
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of the Great Scenes and Monologues.
    back_Great Scenes and Monologues
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Beethoven
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Great Scenes and Monologues
    "Great Scenes and Monologues for Children is a wellspring of new and unusual material highly appropriate for the younger drama student. It is recommended as literature as well as a teaching tool that will supply teachers with material for years to come..."--The Drama Theatre Teacher 82 Exciting selections from the contemporary stage, the classical stage, and literature for young actors
  • Title

  • Edited by:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Great Scenes and Monologues for Children

  • Craig Slaight and Jack Sharrar

  • Smith and Kraus / 1993

  • 7 - 14

  • 1-880399-15-6

  • Softcover

  • 175 / 5 1/8 x 7 1/8

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 1.50

Lights, Camera, Action!
Lights, Camera, Action!
  • Roll over me to see the back cover of Lights, Camera, Action!.
    back_the Beatles
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    inside page Lights, Camera, Action!
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of the Lights, Camera, Action!.
    Lights, Camera, Action! is an exciting and realistic look at everything kids and families need to know about the business of show business. O'Brien gives the "scoop" about making movies and TV from the inside out.
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Lights, Camera, Action

  • Lisa O'Brien

  • Stephen MacEachern

  • Owl Publications / 1998

  • 8 and up

  • 1-895688760

  • Softcover

  • 64 / 10 x 8 1/2

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 7.50

On Stage
On Stage
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    "Lights, camera, play! Have fun under the footlights and learn all about theater with improvisational games such as freeze, party quirks, and gibberish; make puppets; discover makeup secrets; build a set; and set the stage. Includes several ready-to-use monologues, scenes, and short plays. Whether playing alone or in a group, theater fun is for everyone!"--the Publisher
    • Title

    • Author:

    • Publisher/Date:

    • For ages:

    • ISBN number

    • Format:

    • # pages / Size:

    • Condition

    • # Available

    • On Stage

    • Lisa Bany-Winters

    • Chicago Review Press / 1997

    • 6 - 12

    • 978-1-55652-324-3

    • Softcover

    • 169 / 11 x 8 1/2

    • N

    • 1

    • Price

    • $ 12.50

    Replay
    Replay
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Replay.
    Replay by award-winning author, Sharon Creech is alternately funny and tender. Leo, the teller of the story, dreams he is the biggest star on broadway. (It is his escape from the reality of his life in a large family where he is ignored.) Ms. Creech writes with true compassion and insight about family and sibling relationships and of a boy's maturing.
    • Title

    • Author:

    • Publisher/Date:

    • For ages:

    • ISBN number

    • Format:

    • # pages / Size:

    • Condition

    • # Available

    • Replay

    • Sharon Creech

    • Joanna Cotler / 2005

    • 8 - 12

    • 0-06-054019=2

    • Hardcover

    • 180 / 5 1/2 x 7 3/4

    • N

    • 3

    • Price

    • $ 11.99

    The Shakespeare Stealer

    An ALA Best book for Young Adults, Golden Kite Award List

    The Shakespeare Stealer
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of The Shakespeare Stealer.
    "He was sent to steal a play from Shakespeare himself! "That's the order from his fearsome master. And Widge--a poor orphan with the rare ability to write a unique coded shorthand--has no choice but to follow orders. So Widge works his way into the Globe Theatre, where Shakespeare's troupe rehearses and performs....A fast-moving historical novel."
    • Title

    • Author:

    • Publisher/Date:

    • For ages:

    • ISBN number

    • Format:

    • # pages / Size:

    • Condition

    • # Available

    • The Shakespeare Stealer

    • Gary Blackwood

    • Puffin / 2000

    • 10 and up

    • 0-14-1305959

    • Softcover

    • 216 / 5 x 7 1/2

    • N

    • 1

    • Price

    • $ 3.50

    Show Time!
    Show time!
  • Roll over me to read a synopsis of Show Time!.
    "Show Time! introduces the concepts of music, dance, and acting, suggesting how to create a musical production through games and role-playing and describing all aspects of a show from auditions to curtain call." -- the publishers
    • Title

    • Author:

    • Illustrator:
    • Publisher/Date:

    • For ages:

    • ISBN number

    • Format:

    • # pages / Size:

    • Condition

    • # Available

    • Show Time!

    • Lisa Bany-Winters

    • Fran Lee

    • Chicago Review Press / 2000 (1st)

    • 6 to 12

    • 1-55652-361-8

    • Softcover

    • 187 / 10 3/4 x 8 1/2

    • N

    • 1

    • Price

    • $ 12.50

    A KineticJim website.    home  |  top     © 2005, Nana's Books for Kids