Home  |   Back  |   Site Map  |   Contact me
Logo for Nana's Books for Kids

Award-Winning Books
~ Newbery Medal-Winners ~


Award Winners

Understanding Grading Letters

N = New

Books graded N are unread, not previously-owned books. Usually they have been purchased directly from the publisher or have been purchased from a used book store where they were also marked new.

LN = Like-New

LN books have been read but appear to be new. LN books have no scuffed edges, no wear to dust jackets, no dog-eared corners. LN books and N books are gift-giving quality.

VG = Very Good

Books graded VG may have slight minor defects. The defects will always be marked in the expanded description. These books may have dog-eared corners, some shelf wear or bumped corners. They are obviously used books but are still in very good condition.

G = Good

Books marked “G” have obvious signs of use. Perhaps there are small tears in the DJ, yellowed pages, and obvious shelfwear. All the pages will be present; the binding is still solid. This is the lowest rating any book on this website will receive. Books in Acceptable condition are not listed on this website. X-library books are also not listed here.

Collections

A Wrinkle in Time

Newbery Medal 1963

A Wrinkle in Time
  • Roll over me to see the back cover.
    back_a Wrinkle in Time
  • Roll over me to a transcript of pg. 102.
    Transcription of page 102:

    At the tone of Mrs. Whatsit's voice, both warning and frightening, Meg shivered again. And Charles Wallace butted up against Mrs. Whatsit in the way he often did with his mother, whispering, "Now I think I know what you meant about being afraid."
    "Only a fool is not afraid," Mrs. Whatsit told him. "Now go." And where she had been there was only sky and grasses and a small rock.
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    There's a reason why A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle has been a favorite for so many years. Who doesn't like a good old-fashioned struggle between good and evil? Actually, "old-fashioned" might not be the right word. The good guys aren't mighty-looking warriors but kids you could picture standing behind you in the lunch line or daydreaming and drooling in your math class. The bad guy is a bossy, cranky brain . . .without a body. I don't know about you, but I haven't seen many of these. However, such strange creatures are common in the world L'Engle has created. That's what is great about reading this book you never know who or what you're going to meet next. Lily from Planet Book Club
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • A Wrinkle in Time

  • Madeleine L'Engle

  • Yearling / April 1973

  •  

  • 0-440-49805-8

  • Softcover

  • 211 pgs. / 5 1/4 x 7 3/4inches

  • VG, 1 bumped corner. Gift-quality.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

The Cricket in Times Square

Newbery Honor 1961

The Cricket in Times Square
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Cricket in Times Square

  • George Selden

  • Yearling Books / 1984

  • 9 to 12

  • 0-440-41563-2

  • Softcover

  • 149 pgs. / 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 2.75

Bridge to Terabithia

Newbery Medal 1978

Bridge to Terabithia
  • Roll over me to see the back cover.
    back_terabithia bridge
  • Roll over me to a transcript of pg. 70.
    Transcription of page 70:

    Leslie’s favorite place besides the castle stronghold was the pine forest. There the trees grew so thick at the top that the sunshine was veiled. No low bush or grass could grow in that dim light, so the ground was careted with golden needles. ‘I used to think this place was haunted,’ Jess had confessed to Leslie the first afternoon he had revved up his courage to bring her there. ‘Oh, but it is,’ she said. ‘But you don’t have to be scared. It’s not haunted with evil things.’
  • Roll over me to read a kid's review.
    My favorite part of the story is when the kids are trapped and can't get out of the ditch. It was exciting and scary at the same time. I thought the girl was the most interesting character because she was very brave. Not many girls are as brave she was. Bridge to Terabithia is special because the entire story takes place in a forest that the kids call Terabithia.
    You will love reading Bridge to Terabithia if you like adventure because this book is non-stop adventure. ...If you're older, you will understand how scary being trapped would be. If you're younger, you will like the palace and what the kids do there. I would recommend this book because it will make you feel like you are in this forest playing with your best friend. Read the book to see how it ends. Don't forget to use your imagination and have fun with Bridge to Terabithia.

    Katie F, Spaghetti Book Club
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Bridge to Terabithia

  • Katherine Paterson

  • HarperCollins / 2005

  • 8 to 12

  • 0-06-073401-9

  • Softcover

  • 191 pgs. / 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Charlotte's Web

Newbery Honor 1953

Charlotte's Web
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Charlotte's Web

  • E. B. White

  • HarperTrophy / 1980

  • 8 to 11

  • 0-06-440055-7

  • Softcover

  • 184 pgs. / 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 6.45

crispin

Newbery Medal 2003

Crispin
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Crispin

  • Avi

  • Hyperion / 2004

  •  

  • 0-7868-1658-9

  • Softcover

  • 297 / 5 1/4 x 7 1/2

  • VG

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Criss Cross

Newbery Medal 2006

Criss Cross
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Criss Cross

  • Lynne Rae Perkins

  • Greenwillow / 2005

  •  

  • 0-06-009272-6

  • Hardcover

  • 337 / 5 7/8 x 8 1/2 inches

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 11.55

Frog and Toad Together

Newbery Honor 1973

Frog and Toad Together
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Frog and Toad Together

  • Arnold Lobel

  • HarperCollins / 1972

  • 5 to 8

  • 06-023959-x

  • Hardcover

  • 64 / 6 1/4 x 8 3/4

  • VG, no DJ, slightly wrinkled pgs.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

Newbery Medal 1968

From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • ... Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

  • E.L. Konigsburg

  • Aladdin / 2002

  • 12 - 17

  • 0-689-71181-6

  • Softcover

  • 162 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 3.50

a Gathering of Days

Newbery Medal 1980

A Gathering of Days
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • A Gathering of Days

  • Joan W. Blos

  • Aladdin / 1990

  • 9 to 12

  • 0-689-71419-x

  • Softcover

  • 144 / 5 x 7 3/4 inches

  • VG, bumped corner; gift-quality.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.25

The Giver

Newbery Medal 1994

The Giver
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Giver

  • Lois Lowry

  • Houghton Mifflin

  • 9 - 12

  • 0-395-64566-2

  • Hardcover

  •  

  • VG

  • Backorder

  • Price

  • $ 6.50

The Great Fire

Newbery Honor 1996

The Great Fire
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Great Fire

  • Jim Murphy

  • Scholastic

  • 10 and up

  • 0-590-47266-6

  • Softcover

  • 144 / 8 x 10

  • VG, Scuffed edges; bumped corners

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

Hatchet

Newbery Honor 1987

Hatchet
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Hatchet

  • Gary Paulsen

  • Puffin

  • 10 and up

  • 0-14-032724-x

  • Softcover

  • 195 / 8 x 10

  • VG, Scuffed edges; bumped corners

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

holes

Newbery Medal 1999

Holes
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Holes

  • Louis Sachar

  • Farrar, Straus, Giroux / 1998

  •  

  • 0-374-33265-7

  • Hardcover

  • 233 / 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches

  • N

  • 5

  • Price

  • $ 10.49

The higher power of lucky

Newbery Medal 2007

The higher Power of Lucky
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The higher power of lucky

  • Susan Patron

  • atheneum / 2006

  •  

  • 1-4169-0194-9

  • Hardcover

  • 134 / 6 1/2 x 9

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 12.70

Island of the blue Dolphins

Newbery Medal 1961

Island of the Blue Dolphins
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Island of the Blue Dolphins

  • Scott O'Dell

  • Dell Yearling / 1984

  • 9 to 14

  • 0-440-43988-4

  • Softcover

  • 181 / 5 1/8 x 7 1/2

  • G, paper clip-indentation

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Joyful Noise, Poems for Two voices

Newbery Medal 1989

Joyful Noise
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Joyful Noise

  • Paul Fleischman

  • HarperTrophy / 2005

  • All ages

  • 0-06-446093-2

  • Softcover

  • 44 / 6 x 9

  • N-

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.73

Julie of the Wolves

Newbery Medal 1973

Julie of the Wolves
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Julie of the Wolves

  • Jean Craighead George

  • HarperTrophy / 1974

  • 10 & up

  • 0-06-440058-1

  • Softcover

  • 170 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 1.50

Kira Kira

Newbery Medal 2005

Kira Kira
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Kira - Kira

  • Cynthia Kadohata

  • Simon & Schuster/2006

  • 10 - 14

  • 0-689-85640-7

  • Softcover

  • 244 / 5 1/4 x 7 3/4

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.90

rats of nimh

Newbery Medal 1972

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH

  • Robert C. O'Brien

  • Aladdin / 1999

  • 8 - 12

  • 0-689-71068-2

  • Softcover

  • 226 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 4.49

Missing May

Newbery Medal 1993

Missing May
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Missing May

  • Cynthia Rylant

  • Yearling / Oct. 1993

  • 10 - up

  • 0-440-82131-2

  • Softcover

  • 89 / 5 1/8 x 7 5/8

  • G, Shelf wear to edges.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.25

Number the Stars

Newbery Medal 1990

Number the Stars
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Number the Stars

  • Lois Lowry

  • Dell/

  • 10 and up

  • 0-440-22753-4

  • Softcover

  •  

  • VG

  • back order

  • Price

  • $ 5.99

olives ocean

Newbery Honor 2004

Olive's Ocean
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Olive's Ocean

  • Kevin Henkes

  • Greenwillow/2005

  • 10 & up

  • 0-06-053545-8

  • Softcover

  • 217 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 3.29

Sarah, Plain and Tall

Newbery Medal 1986

Sarah, Plain and Tall
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Sarah, Plain and Tall

  • Patricia MacLachlan

  • HarperTrophy / 2004

  • 8 - 10

  • 0-06-440205-3

  • Softcover

  • 67 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.10

Shiloh

Newbery Medal 1992

Shiloh
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Shiloh

  • Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Aladdin Fiction / 2000

  • 8 - 10

  • 0-689-83582-5

  • Softcover

  • 137 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 4.49

A View from Saturdays

Newbery Medal 1996

A View from Saturdays
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • A View from Saturday

  • E.L. Konigsburg

  • Aladdin / 1996

  • 8 - 12

  • 0-689-81721-5

  • Softcover

  • 160 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.25

Walk Two Moons

Newbery Medal 1995

Walk Two Moons
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Walk Two Moons

  • Sharon Creech

  • HarperTrophy / 2001

  • 10 - 14

  • 0-06-440517-6

  • Softcover

  • 280 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.75

The Whipping Boy

Newbery Medal 1987

The Whipping Boy
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number:

  • Format:

  • #pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Whipping Boy

  • Sid Fleischman

  • Troll Associates / 1987

  • 10 & up

  • 0-8167-1038-4

  • Softcover

  • 90 / 5 1/4 x 7 5/8

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.25

A KineticJim website.    home  |  top     © 2005, Nana's Books for Kids