Home  |   Back  |   Site Map  |   Contact me
Logo for Nana's Books for Kids

Award-Winning Picture Books
~ Caldecott Winners ~


Award Winners

Understanding Grading Letters

N = New

Books graded N are unread, not previously-owned books. Usually they have been purchased directly from the publisher or have been purchased from a used book store where they were also marked new.

LN = Like-New

LN books have been read but appear to be new. LN books have no scuffed edges, no wear to dust jackets, no dog-eared corners. LN books and N books are gift-giving quality.

VG = Very Good

Books graded VG may have slight minor defects. The defects will always be marked in the expanded description. These books may have dog-eared corners, some shelf wear or bumped corners. They are obviously used books but are still in very good condition.

G = Good

Books marked “G” have obvious signs of use. Perhaps there are small tears in the DJ, yellowed pages, and obvious shelfwear. All the pages will be present; the binding is still solid. This is the lowest rating any book on this website will receive. Books in Acceptable condition are not listed on this website. X-library books are also not listed here.

Collections

A Story, A Story

Caldecott Medal 1971

A Story A Story
  • Roll over me to see first page.
    1st page A Story A Story
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    "A Story A Story contains perhaps the most beautiful art in any children's book ever. But it's more than vibrant colorful pictures. This African folk tale captures the imagination of children of all ages. Anase the spider man uses his brains and wits to complete difficult tasks in order to release all of the world's stories, held by a powerful god. The story is timeless is exciting."
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • A Story A Story

  • Gail E. Haley

  • Gail E. Haley

  • Aladdin/1970

  • 4-8

  • 0-689-71201-4

  • Softcover

  • 32 / 9 3/4 x 10

  • New

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 5.99

A Very Special House

Caldecott Honor 1954

A Very Special House
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • A Very Special House

  • Ruth Krauss

  • Maurice Sendak

  • HarperTrophy/1990

  • 3 to 6

  • 0-06-4443228-9

  • Softcover

  • 18 / 8 x 10

  • VG, some wrinkled pgs. All pgs, clean.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Bens Trumpet

Caldecott Honor 1980

Ben's Trumpet
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Ben's Trumpet

  • Rachel Isadora

  • Rachel Isadora

  • Greenwillow Books / 1979

  • 3 to 8

  • 0-688-10988-8

  • Softcover

  • 33 / 9 3/4 x 8

  • N

  • 3

  • Price

  • $ 5.21

The Big Snow

Caldecott Medal 1949

The Big Snow
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Big Snow

  • Berta & Elmer Hader

  • Berta & Elmer Hader

  • Macmillan

  • 5 to 8

  • 0-02-7379108

  • Hardcover

  • 43 / 8 3/4 x 10 1/4

  • G

  • Back Order

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

The Bremen-Town Musicians

Caldecott Honor 1981

The Bremen-Town Musicians
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Brementown Musicians

  • Ilse Plume

  • Ilse Plume

  • Yearling / March, 19998

  • 5 to 8

  • 0-440-41456-3

  • Softcover

  • 29 / 10 1/8 x 7 3/4

  • G, Bent top corner, gently read

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Click, Clack, Moo

Caldecott Honor 2001

Click Clack Moo
  • Roll over me to see first page.
    1st page Click Clack Moo
  • Roll over me to see second page.
    2nd page Click Clack Moo
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    This "utterly" hilarious tale is sure to be a new favorite. The story starts by describing Farmer Browns problem. The cows have found an old typewriter in the barn. "All day long he hears Click, Clack, Moo. Click, Clack, Moo. Clickety, Clack, Moo." Is it possible?.... Cows that type! Farmer Brown soon finds that his cows are using their new typing talent to make their life better.
    "Dear Farmer Brown, The barn is very cold at night. We'd like some electric blankets.
    Sincerely, The Cows"
    Review by Christa, operator of www.Preschool Education
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Click, Clack, Moo

  • Doreen Cronin

  • Betsy Lewin

  • Scholastic / 2001

  • 3 to 6

  • 0-439-21648-6

  • Softcover

  • 29 / 7 3/4 x 10

  • VG, Gently read. Gift quality

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Fables

Caldecott Medal 1981

Fables
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Fables

  • Arnold Lobel

  • Arnold Lobel

  • HarperTrophy / 2004

  • All Ages

  • 0-06-443046-4

  • Softcover

  • 40 / 7 3/4 x 11 1/2

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.89

The Glorious Flight

Caldecott Medal 1984

The Glorious Flight
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Glorious Flight

  • Alice and Martin Provensen

  • Alice and Martin Provensen

  • Puffin / 1988

  • 3 to 8

  • 0-14-050729-9

  • Softcover

  • 39 / 10 x 8 1/2

  • VG +, small nicks to corners

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 1.50

have you seen my duckling

Caldecott Honor 1985

Have You Seen my Duckling?
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Have you Seen my Duckling?

  • Nancy Tafuri

  • Nancy Tafuri

  • Greenwillow / 1984

  • 1 to 3

  • 0-688-10994-2

  • Softcover

  • 29 / 11 x 8 1/2

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.45

In my Mother's House

Caldecott Medal 1942

In my Mother's House
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • In My Mother's House

  • Ann Nolan Clark

  • Velino Herrera

  • Puffin / 1992

  • 5 to 9

  • 0-14-054496-8

  • Softcover

  • 56 / 7 1/8 x 8 7/8

  • G, scuffed cover. Gently read.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Kitten's Full Moon

Caldecott Medal 2005

Kitten's First Full Moon
  • Roll over me to see an inside page.
    1st page Kitten's First Full Moon
  • Roll over me to see a second page.
    3rd page Kitten's First Full Moon
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    In this beautiful picture book, winner of the 2005 Caldecott Medal, Kevin Henkes, captures the sweet, sometimes slapstick struggle of Kitten, who sees her first full moon and thinks it's a bowl of milk in the sky. Any child who has yearned for anything will understand how much Kitten wants that elusive bowl of milk. The winning combination here is the simplicity and humor of the story, paired with gorgeous black-and-white illustrations with thick black lines (mirrored by the thick bold sans-serif font) and shades of grey that are as luminous as a moonlit night should be. Children will love Kitten's quest and ensuing comedy of errors, but what they will love even more is that there's an actual bowl of milk waiting on the porch for Kitten. (Preschool) --Karin
  • Another picture book by Kevin Henkes:
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Kitten's First Full Moon

  • Kevin Henkes

  • Kevin Henkes

  • Greenwillow / 2004

  • 2 to 8

  • 978-0-06-058828-1

  • Hardcover book

  • 29

  • N

  • 4

  • Price

  • $ 10.50

Little Bear's Visit

Caldecott Honor 1962

Little Bear's Visit
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Little Bear's Visit

  • Else Holmelund Minarik

  • Maurice Sendak

  • HarperTorphy / 1989

  • 3 to 8

  • 0-06-444023-0

  • Softcover

  • 64 / 5 1/2 x 8 1/2

  • LN

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Lon Po Po

Caldecott Medal 1990

Lon Po Po
  • Roll over me to see first page.
    1st page Lon Po Po
  • Roll over me to see seocnd page.
    2nd page Lon Po Po
  • Roll over me to read a review.
    Ed Young grew up in Shanghai, and it is thanks to that heritage that he can bring us this Caldecott Medal winning version of Lon Po Po. Three girls vanquishing a wolf; you don't get more empowering than that! Ed Young's watercolors and pastels are the real star of this story, evoking dark danger in their richness and honoring ancient Chinese panel art at the same time. He presents a gather-around-the-campfire good ghost story, with a live-to-see-the-light-of-day ending. Review by Best Children's Books
  • Title

  • Translator:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Lon Po Po

  • Ed Young

  • Ed Young

  • Scholastic / 1990

  • 6 to 10

  • 0-590-44069-1

  • Softcover

  • 30 / 8 1/8 x 10

  • VG, Shelf wear. Bumped corners.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

May I Bring a Friend?

Caldecott Medal 1965

May I Bring a Friend?
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • May I Bring a Friend

  • Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

  • Beni Montresor

  • Aladdin / 1989

  • 5 to 8

  • 0-689-71353-3

  • Softcover book

  • 41 / 7 x 9

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 4.75

Officer Buckle and Gloria

Caldecott Medal 1996

Officer Buckle and Gloria
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Officer Buckle and Gloria

  • Peggy Rathmann

  • Peggy Rathmann

  • Scholastic / 1996

  • 4 to 8

  • 0-590-92569-5

  • Softcover

  • 30 / 8 1/2 x 11

  • G, Bumped corners

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Owen

Caldecott Honor 1994

Owen
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Owen

  • Kevin Henkes

  • Kevin Henkes

  • Greenwillow / 1993

  • 5 to 8

  • 0-688-11449-0

  • Hardcover

  • 22 / 8 3/8 x 10 1/4

  • N

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 10.50

A Pocketful of Cricket

Caldecott Honor 1965

A Pocketful of Cricket
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • A Pocketful of Cricket

  • Rebecca Caudill

  • Evaline Ness

  • Troll Associates / 1989

  • 4 to 9

  • 0-8050-1275-3

  • Softcover

  • 42 / 8 x 10

  • G, Some scuffing. Gently read.

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 1.50

The Polar Express

Caldecott Medal 1986

The Polar Express
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Polar Express

  • Chris Van Allsburg

  • Chris Van Allsburg

  • Houghton Mifflin / 1986

  • All Ages

  • 0-395-38949-6

  • Hardcover

  • 29 / 11 5/8 x 9 1/4

  • VG, Some Shelfwear. Small tears top back DJ.

  • 2

  • Price

  • $ 4.50

The Snowy Day

Caldecott Medal 1963

A Snowy Day
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Snowy Day

  • Ezra Jack Keats

  • Ezra Jack Keats

  • Scholastic, Inc / 1962

  • 3 to 8

  • 0-590-03031-0

  • Softcover

  • 24 / 9 x 7 1/2

  • G

  • Back Order

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

The Stray Dog

Caldecott Honor 2002

The Stray Dog
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • The Stray Dog

  • Marc Simont

  • Marc Simont

  • HarperTrophy / 2001

  • 4 to 8

  • 0-06-443669-1

  • Softcover

  • 27 / 8 1/2 x 10 5/8

  • N

  • 4

  • Price

  • Special:

  • $ 5.25

  • $ 4.28

  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Robert McCloskey

  • Robert McCloskey

  • Robert McCloskey

  • Robert McCloskey

  • Puffin Books

  • Robert McCloskey

  • Softcover

  • $4.99

  • $2.50

  • Back Order

  • Price

  • $ 2.50

Where the Wild Things Are

Caldecott Medal 1964

Where the Wild Things Are
  • Title

  • Author:

  • Illustrator:
  • Publisher/Date:

  • For ages:

  • ISBN number

  • Format:

  • # pages / Size:

  • Condition

  • # Available

  • Where the Wild Things Are

  • Maurice Sendak

  • Maurice Sendak

  • Harper Collins / 1991

  • 4 to 8

  • 0-06-025492-0

  • Hardcover

  • 37 / 10 1/4 x 9 3/8

  • N

  • 1

  • Price

  • $ 12.50

A KineticJim website.    home  |  top     © 2005, Nana's Books for Kids